Carlisle Aberdeen-Angus Society Autumn Show & Sale: Full results and leading prices

7249a
3 October 2017

Underneath is the full report of the leading prices and prize winners from each class from the Carlisle Autumn Show & Sale that took place on Friday 29th September.

Class 1: Bull born between 4th March 2015 and 10th February 2016

1st Prize: Glenade Destroyer S333

2nd Prize: Crook Hill Dicky Windsor S004

5 Glenade Destroyer S333 5800 7352

Image: Glenade Destroyer S333

Class 2: Bull born between 11th February 2016 and 10th April 2016

1st Prize: Tonley Eboue S253

2nd Prize: Tree Bridge Porto S597

11 Tonley Eboue 7394

Image: Tonley Eboue S253

12 Tree Bridge Porto S597 7416

Image: Tree Bridge Porto S597

Class 3: Bull born between 11th April 2016 and 23rd June 2016

1st Prize: McCornick KingKong S240

2nd Prize: Tree Bridge Easington S612

18 McCornick KingKong 4k 7402

Image: McCornick KingKong S240

Supreme Champion: Tonley Eboue S253

Reserve: Tree Bridge Porto S597

 

Leading Prices

Lot      Price        Purchaser

5          5800gns  MW Walton & Son, Rawfoot, Bellingham, Hexham, Northumberland 1st prize class 1 - Glenade Destroyer S333

 

18        4000gns  HW Slater, Denhead, Dunlugas, Turriff, Aberdeenshire 1st prize class 3 - McCornick Kingkong S240

 

11        3250gns  Glenkiln Farm Partnership, Bettyknowes, Crocketford, Dumfries 1st prize class 2 & Overall Champion - Tonley Eboue S253

 

8          3000gns  Younger & Stamp, Watch Hill, Shilvington, Ponteland, Newcastle-Upon-Tyne 4th prize class 2 - Chapelton Pegasus S584

 

10        2700gns  Messrs McSporran, Eilean Farm, Forge Cottage, Innerleithen, Peeblesshire 5th prize class 2 - Foxhill Decision S088 

 

12        2400gns  CD & WA Bland & Son, The Flatt, How Mill, Brampton, Cumbria 2nd prize class 2 & Reserve Overall Champion - Tree Bridge Porto S597

 

16        2400gns  Colby Farms Ltd, Colby Laithes, Colby, Appleby-In-Westmorland, Cumbria 2nd prize class 3 - Tree Bridge Easington S612

 

2          2200gns  HW Young & Co, Claunch Farm, Sorbie, Newton Stewart, Wigtownshire 3rd prize class 1 - Old Glenort Kugar R025

 

7          2200gns  FD Baxter, Bolton Lodge, Bolton, Appleby-In-Westmorland, Cumbria - St Fort Professor S603

 

9          2200gns  W & M Graham, Cumdivock Farm, Cumdivock, Dalston, Carlisle, Cumbria 3rd prize class 2 - Tree Bridge Entertain S577

 

15        2200gns  G & JH Tomlinson, Sunnyside Farm, Knitsley, Consett, Co Durham 4th prize class 3 - Jackrock Preston S008

 

17        2200gns  Messrs Mansergh, Sneck Yeat, Blindbothel, Cockermouth, Cumbria - Lessonhall Paragon S701

 

Averages

15 Bulls                £2831.50